PDA

View Full Version : Leave Encashment after completion of return journey



sinha_audit
27-05-2011, 05:20 PM
Hi all,
My queries are:
1. Whether it is possible to apply for leave encashment after return journey has been completed.

2. If so, what would be the time limit for applying the same?

Thanks.

Victor
27-05-2011, 07:47 PM
Hi all,
My queries are:
1. Whether it is possible to apply for leave encashment after return journey has been completed.

2. If so, what would be the time limit for applying the same?

Thanks.

Refer to Rule 38-A of CCS(LTC) Rules, 1972, extracts of which are reproduced below:

"38-A. Encashment of Earned Leave along with Leave Travel Concession while in service

A Government servant may be permitted to encash earned leave upto 10 days at the time of availing of Leave Travel Concession while in service,....."

As the rule says "at the time of availing" LTC, leave encashment after return journey may not be possible.

Victor

RKPATHAK
30-05-2011, 09:46 AM
Leave encashment should be applied at the time of applying for ltc

prasannakumar
30-05-2011, 01:28 PM
Hi all,
My queries are:
1. Whether it is possible to apply for leave encashment after return journey has been completed.

2. If so, what would be the time limit for applying the same?

Thanks.
Sir,
Leave encashment after return journey is not permissible
Regards
Prasanna Kumar

krishnan09
31-05-2011, 03:55 PM
Leave encashment should be done before proceeding on LTC