PDA

View Full Version : children education assistance



shubhamchawhan
09-03-2011, 11:52 AM
hi friends

Is the amount paid towards conveyance included to children education assistance of max. ceiling of Rs. 12,000/-?

Victor
09-03-2011, 12:08 PM
hi friends

Is the amount paid towards conveyance included to children education assistance of max. ceiling of Rs. 12,000/-?

Conveyance charges are not admissible for reimbursement under the Children Education Allowance Scheme.

Kindly refer to para 1(e) of OM dated 2/9/2008 (http://persmin.nic.in/WriteReadData/CircularPortal/D2/D02est/6pc-eduallow.pdf) for the list of items which can be claimed for reimbursement under the scheme.

Victor

scottgayle
16-05-2011, 10:35 AM
In my opinion, children should be taught the value of education from a very young age. Early childhood generally encompasses the first 7-8 years in the life of an individual. As per my knowledge, the education given during these years of a child's life plays a quite crucial role and helps in appropriate development of children.