PDA

View Full Version : Technical Resignation from Gr C Railways to join Gr A CPWD and its carryover benefits



amitsingh
04-03-2011, 12:47 AM
Dear sir,

I have a few queries as listed below:

1.Is there any requirement of notice period before putting tech. resignation.
2.Type of leaves to be carry-overed.
3.Document necessary to be collected from parent orgn before joining in april 2011.
4.My current basic pay is Rs. 20240/- in 4600/-GP, How much it will become in 5400/-GP(JS) after fixation.
5. Any other benefit as my DOA is 28.11.2003 and being covered under old pension scheme here.
Thanking you.

amitsingh
28-03-2011, 11:25 PM
whether i am eligible to get transfer packing allowance and joining time leave?

RKPATHAK
29-03-2011, 09:40 AM
1 Your initial application that was forwarded by your office is the notice. However, it is expected from a GS to give sufficient time to previous office to arrange a substitute.
2. All leaves except casual leave be carried forward
3. Police verification and medical certificate be transferred. Also LPC be issued.
4. No change in basic pay. But grade pay be rs 5400. Total be 25640
5. You will continue to be goverened with old pension scheme

Victor
29-03-2011, 09:47 AM
Dear sir,

I have a few queries as listed below:

1.Is there any requirement of notice period before putting tech. resignation.
2.Type of leaves to be carry-overed.
3.Document necessary to be collected from parent orgn before joining in april 2011.
4.My current basic pay is Rs. 20240/- in 4600/-GP, How much it will become in 5400/-GP(JS) after fixation.
5. Any other benefit as my DOA is 28.11.2003 and being covered under old pension scheme here.
Thanking you.

There is no notice period required in the case of technical resignation. You will be relieved after completing all administrative formalities.

Your service book will need to be transferred to the new organisation. All regular leaves like EL and HPL available in your a/c will be transferred.

Your pay will be fixed after giving one increment and GP revised to 5400.

You will be covered under the CCS(Pension) Rules, 1972.

Victor

amitsingh
10-04-2011, 06:51 PM
Thanx for the information, i also found that joining time and pay is also admissible to a permanent central govt employee having more than 3 years of services on tech resignation in IREC vol-1 para 1104, CCS leave rule(33)- 1972 and CCS joining time rule(5)- 1979. I still could not get the pay fixation item as it has been given differently in the above two responses.