PDA

View Full Version : Combiniation of leave



Arunan18
27-02-2011, 12:10 AM
Whether CL and RH can be combined with Medical Leave?

kannan
27-02-2011, 12:54 PM
CL, which is not classified as a 'true leave' as per the ccs leave rules cannot be combined with any type of leave which include ML.

Victor
27-02-2011, 05:23 PM
Whether CL and RH can be combined with Medical Leave?

RH can be pre-fixed or suffixed with any kind of leave including Commuted Leave. However, CL cannot be combined with any type of leave.

Victor

prasannakumar
27-02-2011, 08:47 PM
Whether CL and RH can be combined with Medical Leave?

RH can be either prefixed or suffixed with any kind of leave but not CL. However, when an official does not have any leave except CL, half day of CL can be availed on the day of reporting for duty after expiry of EL

Regards
Prasanna Kumar

Arunan18
27-02-2011, 09:32 PM
Thanks to all the members

RKPATHAK
27-02-2011, 10:02 PM
CL is not recognised a kind of leave but a concession and therefore can not be combined with any kind of leave

naukar
01-03-2011, 08:56 AM
However, when an official does not have any leave except CL, half day of CL can be availed on the day of reporting for duty after expiry of EL

Regards
Prasanna Kumar

AVAILING HALF A DAY C.L ON EXPIRY OF E.L !!!!!.... . PLEASE GIVE US THE REFERENCE......

RKPATHAK
01-03-2011, 10:19 PM
No such provision. However, after EL one has to join in the forenoon, supervisors allow one to join duty upto 12.00 hours

SASI
01-03-2011, 10:54 PM
The provision referred to may be
"If a Government servant having only half a day’s casual leave at his credit avails it in the afternoon of a day and is unable to resume duty on the next working day due to sickness or other compelling grounds, he may be permitted to combine half-a-day’s casual leave with regular leave".

sasi

RKPATHAK
02-03-2011, 06:27 AM
This is in order but other member referred to something different

prasannakumar
03-03-2011, 05:05 PM
Sirs,
My answer was not clear as understood from the posts of other learned members. In Swamy's Hand book 2011 Page 138 it is stated that
" Combination with EL: Officials who have got only half-day's casual leave at credit, when applying for half day's casual leave for the afternoon of a day should ensure that they attend office the next day, since casual leave cannot be combined with earned leave. However, if due to sickness or other compelling grounds, he is not able to attend the next day,k comining with earned leave can be prmitted as an exception. Officials who have already applied for and got sanctgioned the leave due and admissible from a particular day, should no be granted half-day's causal leave fro the previous afternoon-Rule 11,GID (2)"

Thanks and regards
Prasanna Kumar