PDA

View Full Version : Income tax on CER



SANJAYKAPOOR
30-11-2010, 01:03 PM
I have taken tuition fee reimbursement for my two children from January'2009 to March'2010 i.e. Rs.30,000 in June'2010. What amount will be added to my income and what amount will be exempt from tax? I am not claiming any reimbursement towards tuition fee for the year 2010-11 during FY 2010-11.

RKPATHAK
30-11-2010, 03:46 PM
Children Education Allowance is added to one's income and taken as taxable. However the amount one actually pay towards tuition fee is considered as saving and qualify for rebade under sectrion 80-c of income tax act.The overall limit to avail benefit under section 80-c is rs 1 lakh