PDA

View Full Version : Is it compulsory to get CGHS Card residing in CGHS covered area?



Dulal
26-11-2010, 08:24 PM
Is it compulsory to get CGHS Card residing in CGHS covered area?

One of the colleague is not interested to enroll in the CGHS Scheme due to fixed monthly contribution and asked the pay section not to deduct the amount.

Now, Is it compulsory to get CGHS Card residing in CGHS covered area and allow the pay section to deduct the fixed contrubution ? if Yes, under what rule.

Please clarify. Thanks in advance

SASI
27-11-2010, 04:45 AM
Rule 27.13 of CCS Medical Attendance Rules:

27.13 Central Government Health Scheme(CGHS)
The medical facilities under the Central Government Health Scheme are available to all the employees paid from the civil estimates and their family members residing in the area covered by the scheme. An employee can opt out of the scheme and avail of the medical facilities provided by the employer of his spouse.

Scheme is optional for pensioners.

sasi

RKPATHAK
28-11-2010, 08:58 AM
CGHS Contribution is deducted compulsory when a Govt Servant is residing in are covered by CGHS irrespective of the fact whether he has been provided with CGHS card or not with the exception that he can opt to have medical facility available to his/her spouse

kolwadkar
03-12-2010, 08:19 PM
as a serving central government employee you have a option of CSMA by default. in case your city is having CGHS facility you can opt for CGHS, it is not compulsary to go far CGHS.

tvenkatam
03-12-2010, 10:22 PM
As per the prevailing rules (Rule 27.13), if you are a serving employee and live in the CGHS covered area (whether you opt or not) CGHS subscription is deductible.