PDA

View Full Version : without pay leave on medical certificate



yagnesh
22-11-2010, 12:22 PM
i had taken without pay leave on medical certificate for almost two years in 1996-97 during which i attended office for few days after every three months gap. i had also got regular increments. i am about to complete 20 years of service and wish to take VRS.
will this without pay leave service be counted for completion of 20 years when i put up resign?
regards, please guide me.

prasannakumar
22-11-2010, 07:37 PM
Sir,
As far as my knowledge goes, it will be a break in service.

Prasanna Kumar

Victor
22-11-2010, 08:14 PM
i had taken without pay leave on medical certificate for almost two years in 1996-97 during which i attended office for few days after every three months gap. i had also got regular increments. i am about to complete 20 years of service and wish to take VRS.
will this without pay leave service be counted for completion of 20 years when i put up resign?
regards, please guide me.



As per Rule 21 of CCS(Pension) Rules, 1972 "All leave during service for which leave salary is payable and all extraordinary leave granted on medical certificate shall count as qualifying service".

Victor