PDA

View Full Version : Pay fixation on upgradation



balauma
03-10-2008, 12:04 PM
I am working as Steno grade-II in the Pay Scale of Rs.5000-8000. The Steno gr-II scale has been ugpraded to Rs.6500/- from 1.1.2006. My basic pay as on 1.1.2006 is 6050 with increment in January. My office has fixed my pay by calculating Rs.6050 x 1.86% and fixation done.

My view is that I should get Rs.6500/- as basic pay as on 1.1.2006 with one increment in the old scale then pay to be fixed in the revised scale of Rs.9300with bunching of increments I received in the old scale. Is it possible for anybody to correctly give my pay fixed on 1.1.2006? Please help me as I am confused whether I am correct or my office is correct.

BALASUBRAMANIAN

jitendraacr
03-10-2008, 10:11 PM
Dear Bala

I think neither you nor your office is right in pay fixation. This is a serious anamoly which is to be sorted out early. Since your scale has been upgraded from Rs.5000 to 6500, in my view ay of persons getting pay at Rs.5000 and 5150 should get pay of Rs.16290 which is the minimum of 6500 in the fitment table. Person drawing pay at Rs5300 and 5450 should get (16290)+3% due to bunching effect which provides that not more than two stages can be fixed at similar pay. Since you have got 10 increments in pre re vised scale your pay shold be fixed at 16290+ 4 increments of 3% each. I know this is not followed in any department except a few. The only reason is that Mof has not gave any clear guidelines on pay fixation in cases of upgradation. Their clarification dated 13.09.2008 is far away from clarifying any thing rather made the things more confusing. My views can clearly be interpreted from Rule 7(I)(A)(i) of CCS(RP) Rules,2008 and also from many similar cases done after 5th Pay Commission. At this stage I can suggest you to do some good home work for various pay fixation as per my view and as of your department keeping in view the minimum pay of employee joining after 1/1/06 and submit your case to your controlling oficer/accounts people. You may also seek clarification from MoF through RTI Act. But do some thing. make every efforts so that this anamoly could reach to Anamoly Committel. This can be done by all of us. We can wait for justice which ought to come at later stage.

balauma
06-10-2008, 02:28 PM
Dear Jitendra,

Tks. We are also pursuing the matter with our Directorate as well as ministry. I have friends in Ministry of Finance, but they are on leave. They are expected to return only on 17.10.08. In the meantime, I shall arrange to pursue the matter myself as well as through others who have been affected by this anamoly.

Tks
BALA