PDA

View Full Version : Taxi fare from Residence to Airport on Transfer is reimbursable or not?



sinha_vk
01-10-2010, 03:20 PM
I have been transferred from Mumbai to Chennai in publice interest for seven months. My Grade pay is 5400/- in PB-2. I had submitted the Transfer TA Bill and claimed Taxi fare from residence to Airport and Airport to local place of stay in Chennai. But my office has not reimbursed me Taxi fare between residence and Airport stating that it is reimbursable on Tour only and not on Transfer. I aware that in LTC, taxi fare from residence to Airport/Railway station is not allowed but on transfer it is reimbursable. Please clarfiy that the same is reimbursable on TA on transfer or not?

sabapathi57
01-10-2010, 07:02 PM
taxi fare from residence to station and station to residence is reimbursable if is official tour but for LTC it is not allowed.

tvenkatam
01-10-2010, 08:04 PM
I have been transferred from Mumbai to Chennai in publice interest for seven months. My Grade pay is 5400/- in PB-2. I had submitted the Transfer TA Bill and claimed Taxi fare from residence to Airport and Airport to local place of stay in Chennai. But my office has not reimbursed me Taxi fare between residence and Airport stating that it is reimbursable on Tour only and not on Transfer. I aware that in LTC, taxi fare from residence to Airport/Railway station is not allowed but on transfer it is reimbursable. Please clarfiy that the same is reimbursable on TA on transfer or not?

Dear Friend,

Mileage allowance for road journey (during tour as well as transfer) by taxi/own car/auto rickshaw/ own scooter/bi-cycle, etc., will be as per rates mentioned in para 2 D(b) and (c) of Annexure to M.F. O.M. No 19030/3/2008-E.IV dated 23.09.2008

tvenkatam
01-10-2010, 08:06 PM
I have been transferred from Mumbai to Chennai in publice interest for seven months. My Grade pay is 5400/- in PB-2. I had submitted the Transfer TA Bill and claimed Taxi fare from residence to Airport and Airport to local place of stay in Chennai. But my office has not reimbursed me Taxi fare between residence and Airport stating that it is reimbursable on Tour only and not on Transfer. I aware that in LTC, taxi fare from residence to Airport/Railway station is not allowed but on transfer it is reimbursable. Please clarfiy that the same is reimbursable on TA on transfer or not?

Dear Friend,

Mileage allowance for road journey (during tour as well as transfer) by taxi/own car/auto rickshaw/ own scooter/bi-cycle, etc., will be as per rates mentioned in para 2 D(b) and (c) of Annexure to M.F. O.M. No 19030/3/2008-E.IV dated 23.09.2008

SASI
01-10-2010, 09:24 PM
I have been transferred from Mumbai to Chennai in publice interest for seven months. My Grade pay is 5400/- in PB-2. I had submitted the Transfer TA Bill and claimed Taxi fare from residence to Airport and Airport to local place of stay in Chennai. But my office has not reimbursed me Taxi fare between residence and Airport stating that it is reimbursable on Tour only and not on Transfer. I aware that in LTC, taxi fare from residence to Airport/Railway station is not allowed but on transfer it is reimbursable. Please clarfiy that the same is reimbursable on TA on transfer or not?

Vide O. M. F. No. 19030/3/2008-E-IVDated 14-10-2008, Ministry of Finance has clarified that Taxi/Auto charges from residence to Railway tation/Airport,etc, are eiligble.

SASI

Victor
01-10-2010, 10:04 PM
I have been transferred from Mumbai to Chennai in publice interest for seven months. My Grade pay is 5400/- in PB-2. I had submitted the Transfer TA Bill and claimed Taxi fare from residence to Airport and Airport to local place of stay in Chennai. But my office has not reimbursed me Taxi fare between residence and Airport stating that it is reimbursable on Tour only and not on Transfer. I aware that in LTC, taxi fare from residence to Airport/Railway station is not allowed but on transfer it is reimbursable. Please clarfiy that the same is reimbursable on TA on transfer or not?

As per rules, transfer incidentals for the Govt. servant and the members of his family as well as the road mileage for journeys between the residence and the Railway Station/Bus Stand/Airport at the old and new stations, are subsumed in the Composite Transfer Grant.

Refer GOI Order No. 1(II) below SR 116.

Victor