PDA

View Full Version : study leave during probabation period



devsingla123
19-09-2010, 10:15 PM
i have recently joined central government job as laboratory technician on 5-9-2010.
my oresent qualification is BSC AND presently i am doing MSC IN THE SAME FIELD THROUGH DISTANCE MODE. i enrollrd in msc in march 2010 ( before my selection) and my msc will complete in march 2012. i want to take leave from april 2011 to march 2012.
i want to know that:

1. is i am eligible to take study leave during prbation period ?

2. if not, then is i am eligible to take extra ordinary leave ( without pay) ?

3. if answer of 1 & 2 is not then what i should do to take one year leave ?
________
HotDemmi (http://www.girlcamfriend.com/cam/HotDemmi/)

tvenkatam
20-09-2010, 08:03 AM
i have recently joined central government job as laboratory technician on 5-9-2010.
my oresent qualification is BSC AND presently i am doing MSC IN THE SAME FIELD THROUGH DISTANCE MODE. i enrollrd in msc in march 2010 ( before my selection) and my msc will complete in march 2012. i want to take leave from april 2011 to march 2012.
i want to know that:

1. is i am eligible to take study leave during prbation period ?

2. if not, then is i am eligible to take extra ordinary leave ( without pay) ?

3. if answer of 1 & 2 is not then what i should do to take one year leave ?

Dear Friend,

Please refer to Rule 50 of CCS (Leave) Rules, 1972 at the link provided for the details of conditions for grant of study leave.
http://www.persmin.nic.in/EmployeesCorner/Acts_Rules/ccs_leave_rules.pdf

Study leave will not be admissible before satisfactory completion of probation and before completion of five years of continuous service.