PDA

View Full Version : pension anamolies



P.K.BANDYOPADHYAY
28-09-2008, 10:48 PM
I have on 31.03.2005 in S-29 SCALE after 15 years of pensionable service.
Can anybody suggest whether years of 100% pension would be 20 years
in my case?If it is not prorata basis based on 20 years, there would be great injustice in all such cases.I would request the Govt. to consider such cases.

vnatarajan
07-10-2008, 03:28 PM
Mr Bandopadhyay. You may contact Mr A V Mukuntharajan, General Secy of Pensioiner's Forum, Chennai, by sending an email to his address mukuntharajan@gmail.com for clarification.

vnatarajan.

sudacgwb
21-10-2008, 07:59 PM
Retired prior to 1.1.2006, you will get prorata pension and wrt max. 20 years of service

sundarar
21-10-2008, 09:42 PM
Dear (Shri P.K. Bandyopadhyay) Sir,

I reproduce Note 1 under Annexure-1 of O.M. dt. 14.10.2008 hereunder:

`As per Para 4.2 of O.M. No. 38/37/08-P&PW(A) dated 1.9.2008, the revised pension of those who retired after completing maximum required qualifying service (ie. 33 years) before 1.1.2006 cannot be less than (col. 8 under Annexure-1) 50% of sum of minimum of PB + GP/scale corresponding to the scale of pay of the pensioners held at the time of retirement. Such amount indicated under the said col.8 will be reduced PRO-RATA where the pensioner had less than the maximum required qualifying service (ie. 33 years) for full pension as per Rule 49 of CCS (Pension) Rules, 1972 as applicable on 1.1.2006. In case, the pension consolidated as per Para 4.1 of above O.M. is higher than the pension calculated in the manner above the same higher pension will be treated as Basic Pension’.

In the case indicated by your goodself, for 15 years pensionable service and holding S-29 pay scale the pension calculated as per Annexure-1 of O.M. dated 14.10.2008 arrives at : 23700 X 15/33 = Rs.10772 in accordance with Para 4.2 of O.M. dt. 1.9.2008.
In case the pension consolidated as per Para 4.1 of O.M. dt. 1.9.2008 is higher than the pension calculated as above, the same higher pension will be treated as Basic Pension.

I wish to add once again here that according to me the minimum of Pay Band as well as minimum pay of the pay band are extremely different. However, clarification in this regard if available even in future, there may be some changes with regard to pension arrived at in accordance with Para 4.2 of O.M. dt. 1.9.2008.

As suggested by our Senior Shri V.N., the Pensioner’s Forum at Chennai may also kindly be apprised of the matter, for further clarity.

Best Rgds.