PDA

View Full Version : Denial of IT Relief U/S 89



akraiism
02-03-2010, 03:36 PM
In our organisation, a deemed university under MHRD,account officials have been dening to give relief U/s 89 for the recieved (CPC) arrear of 60%.In the Feb month of salary they deducted income tax ,ignoring claimed relief amount.And after meeting them they are saying"IT relief under section 89 is not a employees right and it is upto employer kindness only".They finaly said we are not going to give this relief from our end,if you have any claim you directly take it to IT departent".Please carify,realy can they say and do so regarding IT relief ??
One more thing they have been dening Children Education allowance scheme (CEAS) IT exemption of Rs 100 per month too.They straigh way telling "we have not recieved any circular regarding this".
seeking opinion regarding both the matter,please.

akraiism
08-03-2010, 08:29 PM
seems no one is interested in repling my above mentioned queries ,is any one please.

sraudit
12-03-2010, 11:40 PM
dear
claim of IT relief under section 89 is to be claimed by the individual only. the tax deductor has to see that the arrears of pay has been divided correctly for various years and the individual has added the corresponding arrear to the respective years' income tax return figures. to give the relief the tax deductor has to ensure that the individual filed the respective IT returns of the respective years. DDO can give the relief only after being fully satisfied of the calculations as produced by the individual.

gtresures
20-08-2016, 02:45 PM
Anyway sir, you can file it in your ITR also. But it is the DDO duty to allow it. If they have any doubt they can take undertaking. You can also go to your Assessing Officer and collect a certificate to DDO to allow relief