PDA

View Full Version : Part final withdrawal



Priyavarshini
27-01-2010, 05:19 PM
Sirs,

I am completing 10 years of service in march 2010.
I wish to construct a house on a plot which is in my Father's name in my home city.

whether i can get part-final withdrawal from my GPF account?
If yes, on what ground?

I want to know whether construction or renovation of ancestral property can be stated even for female employees.. (Without name transfer)

And also whether i'm eligible to withdraw before completing 15 years of service.

Kindly clarify me.

Regards
Priyavarshini

svsankar
27-01-2010, 08:15 PM
Dear Member
You are eligible for a part final withdrawal for reasons specified in Rule 12(B) of GPF Rules any time during your service. For addition alteration(construction) of your ancestral property you can withdraw from your GPF. You will have to give the approved estimate for construction and a document to support the fact that you are one of the legal heir to the property. That too if your HOE insists. If the house to be constructed is going to be registered in your name better take immovable property permission. As per extant legal provisions female have equal right to ancestral property as that of a male.
regards,
svsankar.

Priyavarshini
28-01-2010, 12:45 PM
Thank you so much sir for the clarification.

I'll apply for withdrawal.

Regards

Priyavarshini

svsankar
28-01-2010, 06:33 PM
Dear Member,
The rule number is 15(1)(B) subclause may be verified.
regards,
svsankar.