PDA

View Full Version : Seeking Expert Advice on MACP



Ramesh Chand Chanderawal
01-01-2010, 01:49 PM
I am a UDC working in MHRD. I was appointed as LDC (regular) on the basis of SSC Clerks Grade Exam 1987. I joined my service on 30.3.1989. Now, I have been granted Grade Pay of Rs.2800/- under 2nd MACP w.e.f. 30.03.2009 on completion of 20 years of service.

2. Since I have taken SSC Clerks Grade Exam.,1987, therefore, my APPROVED SERVICE may be counted from 1st July, 1988. Accordingly, I have completed APPROVED SERVICE for a period of 20 years on 1st July, 2008.

3. Vide 2nd MACPs order it is mentioned that officials granted upgradations under MACPs shall have an option under FR 22(1)(a)(1) to get his pay fixed in the higher post/grade pay either from the date of his promotion/ Upgradation or from the date of his next increment i.e. 1st July of the year.

Kindly suggest me in return email please.

Ramesh Chand Chanderawal
Email -- chandrawal@indiatimes.com

poojari
01-01-2010, 02:48 PM
Even my case is same. I gave the exam in 87 and got appointment in 89. But I got MACP Grade pay Rs. 2800/- only. Can anybody enlighten me; is there any order for counting the service from the date of examination of Staff selection commission ?

SUMIT KUMAR
01-01-2010, 03:07 PM
You may kindly refer to Para 9 of Annexure-1 to the memorandum containing MACPS dated 19.05.2009. I think there is no ambiguity regarding the fact that the regular service shall be reckoned from the date of joining of the post in the direct entry grade. Hence I believe that for the purposes of commissioning of MACPS, the concept should not be confused with any other date.

Regards.

tvenkatam
01-01-2010, 08:00 PM
Dear Friends,

The rules are very clear. There is no ambiguity at all. For the purpose of MACP Scheme the ‘regular service’ shall commence only from the date of joining of post.

svsankar
03-01-2010, 09:59 PM
Dear Members RCC & poojari,
I too confirm the views of sumit kumar and venkatam sir. can you come up with the reason for having this doubt?
regards,
svsankar.

Ramesh Chand Chanderawal
10-02-2010, 02:29 PM
In this connection, as suggested by my senior officers & dealing hand in Establishment Section-II, MHRD, I have given option to fix the pay w.e.f. 1.7.2009 and my pay on grant of second financial upgradation under MACP Scheme has been fixed in PB 1 Rs.5200-20200 as per DoPT OM No. 35034/3/2008 Estt.(D) dated 19th May 2009 as under :-

NAME = Sh. R.C.CHANDERAWAL[/B]
DATE OF GRANT OF MACP = [B]30.03.2009
PAY AS ON 1.7.2008 AFTER GRANT OF ANNUAL INCREMENT = 11980(9580+2400)
PAY FIXED ON GRANT OF MACP (RS.) = 12380(9580+2800)
PAY FIXED W.E.F. 1.7.2009 AS PER THE OPTION EXERCISED ON GRANT OF FINANCIAL UPGRDATION UNDER MACP = 13110(10310+2800)
DATE OF NEXT INCREMENT IF OTHERWISE ADMISSIBLE = 1.7.2010



Kindly guide/ advice me whether the option given and fixation of pay under MACP scheme is correct and as per rules or I should represent to the Estt-II, MHRD to revise my pay fixation under MACP at the earliest in return email please.


Ramesh Chand Chanderawal
Email -- chandrawal@indiatimes.com

Ramesh Chand Chanderawal
10-02-2010, 02:31 PM
In this connection, as suggested by my senior officers & dealing hand in Establishment Section-II, MHRD, I have given option to fix the pay w.e.f. 1.7.2009 and my pay on grant of second financial upgradation under MACP Scheme has been fixed in PB 1 Rs.5200-20200 as per DoPT OM No. 35034/3/2008 Estt.(D) dated 19th May 2009 as under :-

NAME = Sh. R.C.CHANDERAWAL[/B]
DATE OF GRANT OF MACP = [B]30.03.2009
PAY AS ON 1.7.2008 AFTER GRANT OF ANNUAL INCREMENT = 11980(9580+2400)
PAY FIXED ON GRANT OF MACP (RS.) = 12380(9580+2800)
PAY FIXED W.E.F. 1.7.2009 AS PER THE OPTION EXERCISED ON GRANT OF FINANCIAL UPGRDATION UNDER MACP = 13110(10310+2800)
DATE OF NEXT INCREMENT IF OTHERWISE ADMISSIBLE = 1.7.2010



Kindly guide/ advice me whether the option given and fixation of pay under MACP scheme is correct and as per rules or I should represent to the Estt-II, MHRD to revise my pay fixation under MACP at the earliest in return email please.


Ramesh Chand Chanderawal
Email -- chandrawal@indiatimes.com

aneesh
10-02-2010, 05:58 PM
In this connection, as suggested by my senior officers & dealing hand in Establishment Section-II, MHRD, I have given option to fix the pay w.e.f. 1.7.2009 and my pay on grant of second financial upgradation under MACP Scheme has been fixed in PB 1 Rs.5200-20200 as per DoPT OM No. 35034/3/2008 Estt.(D) dated 19th May 2009 as under :-

NAME = Sh. R.C.CHANDERAWAL[/B]
DATE OF GRANT OF MACP = [B]30.03.2009
PAY AS ON 1.7.2008 AFTER GRANT OF ANNUAL INCREMENT = 11980(9580+2400)
PAY FIXED ON GRANT OF MACP (RS.) = 12380(9580+2800)
PAY FIXED W.E.F. 1.7.2009 AS PER THE OPTION EXERCISED ON GRANT OF FINANCIAL UPGRDATION UNDER MACP = 13110(10310+2800)
DATE OF NEXT INCREMENT IF OTHERWISE ADMISSIBLE = 1.7.2010



Kindly guide/ advice me whether the option given and fixation of pay under MACP scheme is correct and as per rules or I should represent to the Estt-II, MHRD to revise my pay fixation under MACP at the earliest in return email please.


Ramesh Chand Chanderawal
Email -- chandrawal@indiatimes.com

Dear Ramesh,

The pay fixation done by your office is correct. No need to represent.