PDA

View Full Version : reimbursement of tution fees



anilan
31-12-2009, 01:30 PM
My daughter is studying in KV and is availing the benefit of single girl child by not paying fees. Can i apply for reimbursement of the expenses incurred towards purchase of books, uniform, shoes etc. under the present reimbursement of tution fees rules? If so what are the requirements?

jitendraacr
31-12-2009, 11:30 PM
Dear friend
Yes you can claim for reimbursement of Uniform, shoes and stationary and any other fees (except tuition fees) if you are paying. There is no specific requirements, you have to simply apply for it by giving purchase receipts of these items. Reimbursement will however be subject to over all limit of 12000/- per annum.
Jitendra

mbjitendra
01-01-2010, 07:15 PM
Is this reimbursement of tution fees etc. is taxable in the Income Tax Act?

tvenkatam
01-01-2010, 07:58 PM
Is this reimbursement of tution fees etc. is taxable in the Income Tax Act?

Dear Friend,

Yes. Children Education Allowance reimbursed is taxable and will, no doubt, form a part of ‘salary income’. However, exemption from income tax is available under Section 10 (14) (ii) to a limited extent as under:
Tuition fee : Rs 100 per month per child up to 2 children;
Hostel fees : Rs 300 per month per child up to 2 children

Separately ‘tuition fees’ incurred by an assessee (whether reimbursed to him or not) is eligible for rebate under Sec 80CC within the limit of Rs. One lakh.