PDA

View Full Version : Pay fixation



aneesh
28-12-2009, 07:19 PM
Dear members

one of my colleague was appointed between 1.1.2006 and 1.9.2008 and granted four advance increments in the pre revised scale of 6500 at the time of his appointment. On implementation of 6 cpc and also upgradation of the scale with gp 4600 how his initial pay will be fixed in the revised pay structure. Members may please reply.

svsankar
29-12-2009, 08:41 PM
Dear Aneesh,
How was it done in the grade pay of 4200? VI CPC had recommended to continue the grant of advance increments. Was it given for sports reasons, Such cases are presently under consideration by DOPT for a revised decision.
regards
svsankar.

aneesh
30-12-2009, 08:14 AM
Dear Aneesh,
How was it done in the grade pay of 4200? VI CPC had recommended to continue the grant of advance increments. Was it given for sports reasons, Such cases are presently under consideration by DOPT for a revised decision.
regards
svsankar.

Dear Sir

Four advance increments were given based on his experience. You may also refer to CSIR website - month Nov. 2009 on this topic and clarification given by the Dept of Expenditure and offer your views.

Regards
Wishing you a very happy and bright New Year 2010

svsankar
30-12-2009, 06:58 PM
Dear Mr Aneesh,
I had gone through the implementation cell clarification. The point that 3% of advance increment given in the running pay band will result in increasing the pay in future contended by the implementation cell seems to be funny. In the erstwhile orders also the advance increments were added to the Basic Pay and resulted in increase in future pay. And as per Note 10 clause (d) under Rule 7(1) anamolies in pay arising due to grant of advance increments does not qualify for grant of stepping up of pay.
Further making it a personal pay type will rule out the basic purpose of giving advance increments in entry pay. Pay commission has recommended vide para 2.3.18 for higher starting pay for AMC officers in defence and the same has been accepted, why not in your case the same principle be applied. In case of stenographers also the advance increments granted have been treated as pay for all purposes by a recent order of DOPT.
I think this is to be contended by affected personnel through their consultative machinery.
Atleast those who have been already granted the advance increments should not be deprived of the benefit, the orders should be effected prospectively.
CSIR should contest it with justification.
regards
svsankar.

aneesh
02-01-2010, 10:03 PM
Dear Sir

Thank you for your detailed reply. We do not know still how many and how far we will be receiving the clarificatory orders till all the anamolies are resolved.

With regards